Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

Biographies

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT JAMIE L. NEWMAN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Jamie L. Newman is the 432d Wing and 432d Air Expeditionary Wing Command Chief Master Sergeant, Creech Air Force Base, Nevada. He is the principal advisor to the commander and senior staff on operational matters and issues affecting the morale, welfare, safety compliance, and effective utilization of more than 2,700 active duty and government civilians in three groups. The wing has 16 squadrons, including three geographically separated squadrons at locations across the United States. The 432d Wing trains pilots, sensor operators, intelligence professionals, and other crew members in the mission to conduct persistent attack and reconnaissance combat operations worldwide.

Chief Master Sergeant Newman grew up in Milford, Kansas and entered the Air Force in November 1994 under the delayed enlistment program. He began his active duty career on January 11, 1995. His background includes numerous roles at varying levels of Air Force and Joint Force units, which include, as an instructor for Air Base Defense operations, Phoenix Raven, leading combat operations as Squad leader, Flight Chief, as well as, Superintendent roles at Squadron, Group and Wing levels. Additionally, he was assigned as a Ranger instructor at the U.S Army’s Ranger School where he, built students for direct fire battle, using planning and squad/platoon combat platforms for deep behind enemy lines operations in the harshest conditions. He has conducted operations in Kuwait (Intrinsic Action), South America, Vietnam, Operation IRAQI FREEDOM, Korea, Thailand, New Orleans, and five separate locations in Africa, and worked as the Senior Enlisted Leader for Chabbelley Air Field, and its AFSOC unmanned armed ISR missions supporting Operation ENDURING FREEDOM in 2014.

EDUCATION
1997 - Phoenix Raven Course, Ft. Dix, N.J.
2000 - Airman Leadership School, Travis AFB, California
2000 - Academic Instructor Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama 2001 - Security Forces Craftsman, Lackland AFB, Texas
2002 - Associates, Police Science, Community College of the Air Force, Alabama 2002 - U.S. Army Ranger Course, Fort Benning, Georgia
2002 - U.S. Army Airborne Course, Fort Benning, Georgia
2004 - Associates, Instructor in Technology, Community College of the Air Force, Alabama
2005 - Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Florida
2006 - U.S. Army Jump Master Course, Fort Benning,
2007 - U.S. Army Basic Instructor Course, Fort Benning, Georgia
2007 - Ranger Instructor Certification, 4th Ranger Training Battalion, Fort Benning, Georgia
2010 - Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Residence, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2012 - Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course
2013 - AFSO21 Green Belt Course, Ramstein AB, Germany
2014 - Bachelors of Science in Workforce Ed. and Development-Training
2015 - Joint Special Operations Forces Senior Enlisted Academy, MacDill AFB, Florida
2016 - U.S. Army Sergeants Major Course, Fort Bliss, Texas
2017 - Chief’s Leadership Course, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
2017 - Enterprise Leadership Seminar, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, N.C.
2017 - Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Andrews AFB, Washington D.C.
2018 - Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Duke University, North Carolina
 
ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1995 - March 1995, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
2. March 1995 - May 1995, Security Police Academy, Lackland AFB, Texas
3. May 1995, Air Base ground Defense level 01, Fort Dix, N.J.
4. May 1995 - June 1996, Response Force Member, 22d Security Forces Sq, McConnell AFB, Kansas.
5. June 1996 - June 2000, Security Forces Patrol, 60th Security Forces Sq, Travis, AFB, California
6. June 2000 - January 2005, Squad operations Instructor/Supervisor, 421st Ground Combat Training Sq, Fort Dix,
N.J.
7. January 2005 - May 2007, Squad leader, 822d Security Forces Sq, Moody AFB, Georgia
8. May 2007 - September 2011, Supt/Ranger Instructor (4th Regional Training Brigade), 342 Training Sq/OL-B.
Fort Benning, Georgia
9. September 2011 - May 2012, Operations Superintendent, 435th Security Forces Sq, Sembach, Germany
10. May 2012 - May 2013, Logistics and Readiness Superintendent, 569th United States Forces Police Sq, Vogelweh Cantonment, Germany
11. May 2013 - March 2017, Operations Supt; Security Forces Manager 569th United States Forces Police Sq, Vogelweh Cantonment, Germany
12. March 2017 - June 2018, Superintendent, 86th Mission Support Group, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
13. June 2018 - Present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 432d Wing/432d Air Expeditionary Wing, Creech Air Force Base, Nevada
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with one silver Oak Leaf Cluster Army Achievement Medal with one Oak Leaf Cluster
OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1999 Phoenix Raven of the Year
1999 Airman of the Year
2000 First place Combat Pistol/Obstacle course/Combat tactics competitions
2005 Noncommissioned Officer Academy Commandants Award, Tyndall AFB, Florida
2006 Noncommissioned Officer of the Year, 822 SFS
2011 U.S. Army Infantry Order of Saint Maurice (Legionnaire)
2014 Senior Noncommissioned Officer of the Year
9th of 51 teams 2011 U.S. Army David E. Grange Jr Best Ranger Competition (1st in Air Force)
 
EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION
Chief Master Sergeant 01 Jun 2016
(Current as of: June 2018)